World and EKO

Quick Reference to EKO Photo Album contents

World tournaments

1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005,2006, 2007, 2008 2009, 2010, 2011,  2012,  2013,  2014, 2015

Tournaments results
The 1st World open karate tournament
1st, 2nd November 1975 Tokyo

1st Katsuaki Sato Japan
2nd Hatsuyo Royama Japan
3rd Joko Ninomiya Japan
4th Daigo Oishi Japan
5th Toshikazu Sato Japan
6th Takashi Azuma Japan
7th Charles W. Martin U.S.A.
8th Frank Clark U.S.A.

The 2nd World open karate tournament
23rd, 24th, 25th November 1979 Tokyo

1st Makoto Nakamura Japan
2nd Keiji Sanpei Japan
3rd Willie Williams U.S.A.
4th Takashi Azuma Japan
5th Howard Collins Great Britain
6th Bernard Creaton Great Britain
7th Zeno Marxer Liechtenstein
8th Koichi Kawabata Japan

The 3rd World open karate tournament
20th, 21st, 22nd January 1984 Tokyo

1st Makoto Nakamura Japan
2nd Keiji Sanpei Japan
3rd Akiyoshi Matsui Japan
4th Ademir S.F. Da Costa Brazil
5th Yasuto Onishi Japan
6th Nicholas A.C. Da Costa Great Britain
7th Keizo Tahara Japan
8th David Greaves Great Britain

The 4th World open karate tournament
6th, 7th, 8th November 1987 Tokyo

1st Akiyoshi Matsui Japan
2nd Andy Hug Switzerland
3rd Akira Masuda Japan
4th Michael Thompson Great Britain
5th Ademir S.F. Da Costa Brazil
6th Hiroki Kurosawa Japan
7th Yasuhiro Shichinohe Japan
8th Ademir A.C. Da Costa Brazil

The 5th World open karate tournament
2nd, 3rd, 4th November 1991 Tokyo

1st Kenji Midori Japan
2nd Akira Masuda Japan
3rd Hiroki Kurosawa Japan
4th Jean Riviere Canada
5th Kenji Yamaki Japan
6th Yutaha Ishii Japan
7th Yasuhiro Shichinohe Japan
8th Johnny Klein Holland

2003 WKO Championships in Japan
4/5 Oct

1st - Kunihiro Sukuzi Japan
2nd - Yuichiro Osaka Japan
3rd - Takayuki Tsukagoshi Japan
4th -Valeri Dimitrov Bulgaria
5th - Francisco Josť Carpena Spain
6th - Muzaffer Bacak Germany
7th - Norichika Tsukamoto Japan
8th - Daniel Torok Hungary
--
Fighting Spirit - Kenji Maekawa Japan
Best Technique - Brian Jakobsen Denmark
Tameshiwari Olexey Kasatonov Ukraine
Donatas Imbras Lithuania
Maxim Shevchenko Russia

2007 The 9th world tournament Tokyo
W.K.O. world tournament in results
(break down of results)
Men Final Results
1st: Takayuki Tsukakoshi [Japan]
2nd: Donatas Imbras [Lithuania]
3rd: Valeri Dimitrov [Bulgaria]
4th: Roman Nesterenko [Russia]
5th: Maxim Shevchenko [Russia]
6th: Darius Gudausukas [Lithuania]
7th: Norichika Tsukamoto [Japan]
8th: Denis Grigoriev [Russia]

Samurai Spirit:
Vasily Khudyakov [Russia]
Technical Award:
Valeri Dimitrov [Bulgaria]
Tameshiwari Award:
Maxim Shevchenko [Russia]

Women Final Results
1st: Veronika Szovetes
2nd: Misaki Sato
3rd: Mimiko Fukuda
4th: Gergana Atanasova
Samurai Spirit: Emi Shoguchi
Technical Award: Gergana Atanasova

World tournament Tokyo
W.K.O. world tournament in results
(break down of results)
 

World tournament Tokyo
W.K.O. world tournament in results
(break down of results)
 

|Seven Sisters |Directory |Web Photos |Our Club |Courses |Competitions |ALL Gradings |The Past |My Kyokushin |Training Camps |Juniors-Pee wees |Club Members |Calendar |World and EKO |EKO Tournaments-Camps